Unless the last surviving owner takes further steps to avoid probate, probate will be required on the death of the last surviving owner. … The joint tenants own the same interests arising from the same conveyance of title such that each has an undivided or undesignated interest in the jointly owned property. You are reading this message because your browser either does not support JavaScript or has it disabled. Typically, there is not a financial transfer from the party receiving title to the party that is granting it. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons . Complete the interview at no charge. creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and … A right of survivorship is a right given to one owner to inherit property on another owner’s death. The formatting will change when printed or viewed on a desktop computer. A quitclaim deed is a legal title to a home.